food in the woodsen
Koa Carpenter
 
Dragoon
Age: 25 | Height: 6' | Race: Accepted | Citizenship: Nomadic | Level: 10
STR: 44 - DEX: 30 - END: 40 - LUCK: 45 - ARC: - INT: 1 - HP: 400 - BASE ROLL: 75
PIPSQUEAK - Mythical - Dragon (Fire Breath)
Played by: shark
Posts: 1,331 | Total: 5,581
MP: 4155

#14
Koa
Don't you just wanna wake up dark as a lake
Smelling like a bonfire, lost in a haze?
Yeah, Zavien. It sure does. Too bad Koa's always been a shoot first ask questions later kind of idiot when it comes to love.

Shots are good; shots dull the edge, loosening tight muscles and making it easier to smile instead of frown. Koa laughs uproariously at Zavien's aghast expression, snickering fiercely at his clearly less experienced friend. For his part, the Dragoon is able to handle the burn of liquor without so much as a grimace.

What this says about his coping mechanisms is a problem for another day.

Laughter and merriment follow easily, and then another round of beers, and sooner than he would have wanted (but late enough to warrant some credit, thank you) Koa finds he's drunk enough to bring the subject back to Soh. "It's just... I'm so fucking scared, y'know? Like, what if she changes her mind again, and I'm just, like, standing there, like a gods-damned moron. Again." He's thrown his hands up in exasperation, fixing Zavien with a look full of abject and overdramatic woe.

"I mean... fuck, man, I dunno if I can do that again." He picks up his half-empty pint glass of beer, gazing forlornly at the amber liquid as though it may be hiding the answers he seeks.
If you're drunk on life, babe, I think it's great
But while in this world I think I'll take my whiskey neat

Archive



Messages In This Thread
food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-10-2025, 09:46 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-11-2025, 05:39 AM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-14-2025, 09:45 AM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-14-2025, 12:09 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-14-2025, 12:38 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-14-2025, 01:22 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-14-2025, 01:53 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-14-2025, 05:21 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-14-2025, 07:32 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-14-2025, 08:02 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-14-2025, 08:19 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-15-2025, 06:56 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-17-2025, 10:01 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-18-2025, 07:52 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-18-2025, 09:21 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-21-2025, 10:37 AM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-24-2025, 08:47 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 04-28-2025, 07:29 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Zavien - 04-28-2025, 08:43 PM
RE: food in the woodsen - by Koa - 05-04-2025, 07:27 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


RPG-D