if I cross the line
Theea Yla
 

Age: 21 | Height: 5'4" | Race: Accepted | Citizenship: Torchline | Level: 2
STR: 8 - DEX: 22 - END: 13 - LUCK: 23 - ARC: - INT: - HP: 26 - BASE ROLL: 45
Played by: Jaecarys
Posts: 366 | Total: 971
MP: 945

#48
Theea
I follow his gesture toward the trail, then glance back at one of the inns that had been pointed out. The roof’s a little crooked, but there’s light in the windows and smoke curling from the chimney. It’s more than enough. I nod quickly, brushing wet hair from my face. "Yeah. I’ll be alright."

I look up at him again, the grin that pulls at my mouth small but genuine. "Thank you again—for everything. Really. You didn’t have to do all that, and I would’ve been soaked and lost for way longer without you."

My fingers drum lightly on the strap of my bag as I linger for a beat longer. "I’m definitely coming back to visit. Tea, coffee, whatever weird brew the Greatwood’s got, and hauling whatever you’ve got. You’ve been warned." The smile slips wider, a little brighter. "And if you get a letter from some girl who forgets to sign things with smeared ink and too many run-on sentences? That’s me."

I step back, nodding once more. Then I head toward the inn, humming to myself with boots squelching against the path, heart a little lighter than it was an hour ago.

~FIN
welcome to the world of pretend
where we pretend we don't feel pain

Archive



Messages In This Thread
if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-27-2025, 08:17 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-27-2025, 10:35 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-27-2025, 12:00 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-27-2025, 09:35 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-28-2025, 03:52 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-28-2025, 08:09 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-28-2025, 11:52 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-28-2025, 06:27 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-29-2025, 08:31 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-29-2025, 04:09 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-30-2025, 08:17 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-30-2025, 08:21 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-31-2025, 09:36 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-31-2025, 10:07 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-31-2025, 10:28 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-31-2025, 10:54 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-31-2025, 11:06 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 03-31-2025, 11:26 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 03-31-2025, 11:38 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-02-2025, 09:54 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-03-2025, 10:03 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-03-2025, 07:42 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-04-2025, 03:36 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-04-2025, 12:34 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-04-2025, 01:33 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-04-2025, 02:41 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-04-2025, 02:58 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-04-2025, 03:25 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-05-2025, 01:20 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-06-2025, 12:08 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-07-2025, 05:36 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-07-2025, 07:52 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-08-2025, 05:10 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-09-2025, 10:08 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-09-2025, 02:08 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-11-2025, 04:21 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-12-2025, 09:35 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-12-2025, 03:04 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-13-2025, 06:13 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-16-2025, 11:32 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-17-2025, 10:26 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-21-2025, 01:07 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-22-2025, 07:21 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-24-2025, 10:09 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-25-2025, 05:42 PM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-27-2025, 09:28 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Nikandr - 04-29-2025, 07:37 AM
RE: if I cross the line - by Theea - 04-30-2025, 10:31 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


RPG-D