you've always got my shoulder
breakoff ME thread for Rex!
Rexanna De Rosieres
 the Penumbra
Queen of the Hollowed Grounds
Age: 37 | Height: 5'4" | Race: Ascended x Abandoned | Citizenship: Hollowed Grounds | Level: 4 Abandoned (Level 3 Ascended)
STR: 19 - DEX: 14 - END: 20 - LUCK: 9 - ARC: - INT: - HP: 80 - BASE ROLL: 23
Played by: Skylark
Posts: 1,466 | Total: 22,021
MP: 10672

#4
REXANNA
i was born with a knife in one hand
It’s my secret.” She teases him back with a grin that blooms wide enough that her nose wrinkles with it. She could joke about how Mort’s Halls would do that to you, though she imagines he has a good understanding of it himself despite having not stepped foot in it. Instead, he looks like he’s lived lifetime after lifetime, and still some more. Still as handsome and sweet as she remembers, though, something that warms within her as her laughter trickles out of her.

She’ll never outlive the dick fireworks, it seems. “Mm, unfortunately I didn’t get to bring my big box of tricks this time.” Placing her finger on her chin as she strikes a thoughtful pose, she tilts her head a little and her hand extends out, palm up toward the sky as warmth blossoms, glowing orange in her palm. She launches two small fireworks from her hand, sailing up into the sky just above them to explode in shimmering golds and reds, glittering as it trails into nothingness. “I suppose that would have to do?

But the amusement and playfulness softens and Roxanna twists to lean a little closer to him, following his gaze to the stars. “Forgive me for saying it, but you do look like you’ve lived way more lives than you should have.” She hums softly, sneaking her arm into his to link them as she catches his handsome gaze. “But each little lifetime has a chapter of highlights, even if things had been murky for a time.” She squeezes his arm. “So, my handsome veteran, what’s been the highlights? The best things that happened since I left. The juicer the better.” Her voice drops to the playful gossip she was known to have, but her posture and glittering sapphire gaze is warm, hopeful that he has much he could recall that were good instead of bad.

He deserved it.

and a wound in the other


Coding base by Sky!

Archive



Messages In This Thread
you've always got my shoulder - by Remi - 07-17-2025, 02:01 PM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Rexanna - 07-20-2025, 02:55 PM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Remi - 07-23-2025, 08:24 PM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Rexanna - 07-25-2025, 01:01 PM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Remi - 07-29-2025, 08:27 AM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Rexanna - 07-29-2025, 11:50 AM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Remi - 07-30-2025, 09:29 AM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Rexanna - 07-31-2025, 12:54 PM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Remi - 08-01-2025, 08:13 AM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Rexanna - 08-08-2025, 12:04 PM
RE: you've always got my shoulder - by Remi - 08-18-2025, 08:23 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


RPG-D