where the tracks end
Theea Yla
 

Age: 21 | Height: 5'4" | Race: Accepted | Citizenship: Torchline | Level: 2
STR: 8 - DEX: 22 - END: 13 - LUCK: 23 - ARC: - INT: - HP: 26 - BASE ROLL: 45
Played by: Jaecarys
Posts: 366 | Total: 971
MP: 945

#39
Theea
they may say you're too small, you're too young
to do it all, but you're a giant on the inside
And I'd do it a hundred times, Theea.

I don't why that strikes me so much. I've had people around to keep me safe my whole life. It shouldn't surprise me so much, I just told him myself that's what he did. And yet maybe it's the way he said it. Maybe it's the way he's looking at me.

It takes him a long time to answer what should have been an easy one. Right? A sudden dread creeps up on me—a dread that says he doesn't want to spend more time together, that he doesn't want to be my friend or make these future plans together. I want to learn more from him, I want to teach him, I want to go riding with him, or stare at the stars with him in silence, see his whittling collection, go and fight monsters together—

Yeah. I promise.

He says it so tenderly, so softly, it could be called heartbreaking. Yet the relief that washes through me is enough to let go of a deep, full breath, and I practically melt into his warmth.

My eyes flicker to his mouth, just for a moment, and my heart skips.

I swallow, a flush creeping up on me again. "I promise too," I say before I can figure that out, and shut my eyes as I tuck my head against his chest. "You're stuck with me."

Archive



Messages In This Thread
where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-11-2025, 03:33 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-11-2025, 04:22 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-12-2025, 10:17 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-12-2025, 11:31 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Random Event - 08-12-2025, 11:31 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-14-2025, 12:46 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-15-2025, 08:38 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-15-2025, 12:57 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-15-2025, 05:36 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-16-2025, 03:24 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-16-2025, 11:03 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-18-2025, 08:32 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-18-2025, 10:05 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-18-2025, 10:43 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-19-2025, 01:07 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-19-2025, 12:52 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-19-2025, 09:09 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-19-2025, 10:25 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-19-2025, 11:15 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-19-2025, 11:57 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-20-2025, 08:34 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-20-2025, 09:26 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-20-2025, 10:38 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-20-2025, 11:23 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-20-2025, 01:59 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-20-2025, 05:43 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-20-2025, 08:17 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-20-2025, 09:04 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-20-2025, 09:50 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-20-2025, 10:32 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-21-2025, 01:15 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-21-2025, 02:07 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-21-2025, 04:36 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-21-2025, 06:28 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-21-2025, 07:58 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-21-2025, 08:21 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-21-2025, 10:13 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-21-2025, 11:30 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-22-2025, 09:56 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-22-2025, 10:55 AM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-22-2025, 01:56 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-25-2025, 01:13 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Theea - 08-25-2025, 02:07 PM
RE: where the tracks end - by Damien - 08-25-2025, 02:40 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


RPG-D